Is Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream 900ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • butter
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Toffee Sauce (9%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk , Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Sugar, Caramelised Biscuit Crumb (4%) [ Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cinnamon], Coconut Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Flavourings. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping