No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Tesco Carbonara Sauce 340G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Ham (6%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Lactate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Stabiliser (Sodium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder, Mustard Powder, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Carbonara Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Carbonara Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? Tesco Carbonara Sauce 340G | Spoonful