Is Tesco Carrot & Houmous 100g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Carrot (65%), Chickpeas, Water, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Carrot & Houmous 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Carrot & Houmous 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Flax4Life Muffins, Gluten Free, Flax, Carrot Raisin
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Cashew Carrot Ginger Soup - 32oz
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
Bolthouse Farms 100% Juice Carrot - 52 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Carrot & Houmous 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


