Is Tesco Cauliflower Cheese 600G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • semi skimmed milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cauliflower (56%), Semi Skimmed Milk , Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Whole Milk , Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ), Salt, Mustard Powder, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Cauliflower Cheese 600G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep