Is Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly
  • beechwood smoked streaky bacon
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • chicken breast inner fillet
  • calcium
  • potassium nitrate

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Puff Pastry [ Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Salt], Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (39%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Beechwood Smoked Streaky Bacon (7%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Potato Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking