Is Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beechwood smoked streaky bacon
- pork belly
- chicken breast inner fillet
- calcium
- potassium nitrate
beechwood smoked streaky bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Puff Pastry [ Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Salt], Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (39%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Beechwood Smoked Streaky Bacon (7%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Potato Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


