Is Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beechwood smoked streaky bacon
  • pork belly
  • chicken breast inner fillet
  • calcium
  • potassium nitrate

beechwood smoked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Puff Pastry [ Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Salt], Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (39%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Beechwood Smoked Streaky Bacon (7%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Potato Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheese & Bacon En Croute 410G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking