Is Tesco Cheese Layered Salad 300G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- red mature cheddar cheese
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Carrot, Cucumber, Water, Sweetcorn, Red Mature Cheddar Cheese (With Colour: Annatto), Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Red Pepper, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, White Pepper, Tarragon, Thyme
Check Tesco Cheese Layered Salad 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cheese Layered Salad 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Cheese Layered Salad 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


