Is Tesco Cheese & Onion Crisps 6X25g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cheese-and-onion flavor with a pronounced tang and consistent crunchy texture; thin, crisp chips commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles or sandwich accompaniments. Customer reviews note reliable crunch, strong seasoning, convenient multipack portions and portability, while some find the flavor overly salty for certain consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Whole Milk , Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Cheese & Onion Crisps 6X25g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheese & Onion Crisps 6X25g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichSide Dish