Is Tesco Cheese Twists 125G Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, spiral baked snacks with a pronounced savory tang and flaky, airy texture; commonly eaten straight from the packet, served alongside dips, or offered as a casual party nibble. Reviewers frequently praise the crispness and flavor while noting occasional variability in freshness and oiliness between batches and packaging concerns noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, spiral baked snacks with a pronounced savory tang and flaky, airy texture; commonly eaten straight from the packet, served alongside dips, or offered as a casual party nibble. Reviewers frequently praise the crispness and flavor while noting occasional variability in freshness and oiliness between batches and packaging concerns noted.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (11%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Yeast, Salt, Barley Malt Flour, Sugar. Vegetable Margarine contains: Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Cheese Twists 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cheese Twists 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Cheese Twists 125G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


