Is Tesco Cheese Twists 125G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, spiral baked snacks with a pronounced savory tang and flaky, airy texture; commonly eaten straight from the packet, served alongside dips, or offered as a casual party nibble. Reviewers frequently praise the crispness and flavor while noting occasional variability in freshness and oiliness between batches and packaging concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (11%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Yeast, Salt, Barley Malt Flour, Sugar. Vegetable Margarine contains: Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Cheese Twists 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheese Twists 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go