Is Tesco Cheese Twists 125G Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, spiral baked snacks with a pronounced savory tang and flaky, airy texture; commonly eaten straight from the packet, served alongside dips, or offered as a casual party nibble. Reviewers frequently praise the crispness and flavor while noting occasional variability in freshness and oiliness between batches and packaging concerns noted.
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- vegetable margarine
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, spiral baked snacks with a pronounced savory tang and flaky, airy texture; commonly eaten straight from the packet, served alongside dips, or offered as a casual party nibble. Reviewers frequently praise the crispness and flavor while noting occasional variability in freshness and oiliness between batches and packaging concerns noted.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (11%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Yeast, Salt, Barley Malt Flour, Sugar. Vegetable Margarine contains: Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Cheese Twists 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cheese Twists 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Cheese Twists 125G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


