Is Tesco Cheese & Veg Pies 284g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Vegetables (21%) [Carrot, Broccoli, Sweetcorn, Peas], Palm Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Whole Milk , Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Salt, Onion, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Pea Protein, Parsley, Spices, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Lovage Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Cheese & Veg Pies 284g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go