Is Tesco Cheese & Veg Pies 284g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Vegetables (21%) [Carrot, Broccoli, Sweetcorn, Peas], Palm Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Whole Milk , Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Salt, Onion, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Pea Protein, Parsley, Spices, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Lovage Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Cheese & Veg Pies 284g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go