Is Tesco Cheesy Pasta With Butternut Squash 130G 7 Month Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Organic Butternut Squash (23%), Organic Cooked Spaghetti Pasta (19%) [Water, Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Dried Egg White], Organic Carrot (14%), Organic Sweet Potato (8%), Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Organic Onion (4%), Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Cheesy Pasta With Butternut Squash 130G 7 Month against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheesy Pasta With Butternut Squash 130G 7 Month is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch