Is Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken extract
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • pasteurised egg
  • cooked egg fried rice

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken extract
chicken breast
cooked chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Sugar, Rice Wine, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Chicken Extract, Soya Beans, Rice Vinegar, Wheat , Red Chilli Purée, Fennel Powder, Alcohol, Cinnamon, Aniseed, Carrot, Leek, Clove, Ginger Powder, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G | Spoonful