Is Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- chicken extract
- cooked chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Sugar, Rice Wine, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Chicken Extract, Soya Beans, Rice Vinegar, Wheat , Red Chilli Purée, Fennel Powder, Alcohol, Cinnamon, Aniseed, Carrot, Leek, Clove, Ginger Powder, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


