Is Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- pork
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- cheddar cheese
- smoked bacon lardons with added water
- milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- xanthan gum
- calcium
- +1 more
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (62%), Leek (10%), Whole Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Smoked Bacon Lardons with added water (3.5%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Flavouring, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


