Is Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked bacon lardons with added water
- pork
- chicken breast
- calcium
smoked bacon lardons with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (62%), Leek (10%), Whole Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Smoked Bacon Lardons with added water (3.5%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Flavouring, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


