Is Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chorizo style paste
chorizo style paste
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chorizo Style Paste (71%) [Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Oil], Smoky Chilli Seasoning (29%) [Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Paprika Flakes, Ground Spices (Oregano, Black Pepper, Cumin, Chipotle Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Ancho Chilli Powder), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Rosemary, Corn Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Parsley, Smoked Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Flavourings, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)].
Check Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Annie's Chicken & Pasta Soup 396g
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


