Is Tesco Chicken Madras With Pilau Rice 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seed, Turmeric], Water, Chicken Breast (14%), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Spices, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut Flakes, Cornflour, Brown Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Lime Juice, Curry Leaf, Mustard Seed, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Chicken Madras With Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Madras With Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep