Is Tesco Chicken Salad Sub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Breast (23%), Water, Tomato, Cucumber, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Dried Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Dried Whole Milk , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken Salad Sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Salad Sub is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go