Is Tesco Chicken Salad Sub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • egg
  • dried whole milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • chicken breast
  • calcium salts of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Breast (23%), Water, Tomato, Cucumber, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Dried Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Dried Whole Milk , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken Salad Sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Salad Sub is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go