Is Tesco Chicken Salad Sub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • calcium salts of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Breast (23%), Water, Tomato, Cucumber, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Dried Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Dried Whole Milk , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken Salad Sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Salad Sub is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go