Is Tesco Chicken Salad Sub Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • dried wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Breast (23%), Water, Tomato, Cucumber, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Dried Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Dried Whole Milk , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken Salad Sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Salad Sub is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go