Is Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g Vegetarian?

Description
Compact stock pots deliver pronounced chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when dissolved, used to enrich soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Reviewers commonly note convenience, reliable concentrated taste, easy dissolving and occasional artificial or overly intense notes; many praise time-saving consistency for everyday home cooking and versatility.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- chicken bones
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- dextrose
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact stock pots deliver pronounced chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when dissolved, used to enrich soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Reviewers commonly note convenience, reliable concentrated taste, easy dissolving and occasional artificial or overly intense notes; many praise time-saving consistency for everyday home cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Chicken Extract, Chicken Bones, Onion Concentrate, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Dried Chicken, White Wine Concentrate, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extracts of Rosemary), Parsley, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Piece


