Is Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g Vegan?

Description
Compact stock pots deliver pronounced chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when dissolved, used to enrich soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Reviewers commonly note convenience, reliable concentrated taste, easy dissolving and occasional artificial or overly intense notes; many praise time-saving consistency for everyday home cooking and versatility.
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken
- chicken bones
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- dextrose
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact stock pots deliver pronounced chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when dissolved, used to enrich soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Reviewers commonly note convenience, reliable concentrated taste, easy dissolving and occasional artificial or overly intense notes; many praise time-saving consistency for everyday home cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Chicken Extract, Chicken Bones, Onion Concentrate, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Dried Chicken, White Wine Concentrate, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extracts of Rosemary), Parsley, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken Stock Pots 4 Pack 112g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Piece


