Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • calcium chloride

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Onion, Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (14%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato, Potato, Tomato Purée, Yogurt ( Milk ), Gram Flour, Tomato Juice, Ground Cashew Nuts , Coriander, Sugar, Honey, Butter ( Milk ), Paprika, Nigella Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Rice Flour, Mustard Seed, Red Chilli Purée, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel Powder, Curry Leaf, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Clove, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Fennel, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom Powder (Cardamom), Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go