Is Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400g Dairy Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Bay Leaf, Cardamom Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Tomato Purée, Onion, Potato, Tomato, Muscovado Sugar, Paprika Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Clove, Nutmeg.
Check Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


