Is Tesco Chickpea & Apricot Tagine 392g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Chickpeas (16%), Tomato (13%), Red Pepper, Onion, Cannellini Beans, Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Apricot (3.5%), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Spices, Mango Chutney [Sugar, Mango, Salt, Ginger, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic, Cayenne Pepper], Parsley, Sugar, Red Chilli, Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice, Turmeric, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Rice Flour, Mushroom Concentrate, Onion Powder, Onion Concentrate, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Chickpea & Apricot Tagine 392g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chickpea & Apricot Tagine 392g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyFruity
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch