Is Tesco Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Chips Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Vegetables (30%) [Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Onion], Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Ginger Purée, Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Fennel, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Clove Powder, Ginger Powder.
Check Tesco Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


