Is Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (4%), Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Flavourings, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies More Chocolatey Flavor Cereal
CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! FROSTED CORN PUFFS, CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK!
Where to buy
Tesco Choco Snaps Milk Chocolatey Cereal 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


