Is Tesco Chocolate Brownie Sundae 136G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Chocolate (4%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Curls [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Carob Gum), Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Chocolate Brownie Sundae 136G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Brownie Sundae 136G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking