Is Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • plain chocolate
  • chocolate flavoured sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk , Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts (2%), Plain Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings.

Check Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Nut Cones 4 X 110Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go