Is Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- double cream
- belgian milk chocolate
- milk
- cream
- whole milk
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Cream (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Belgian Dark chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Stabiliser (Pectin), Milk Proteins, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


