Is Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 21% minimum
- milk
- milk solids 20% minimum
- dried whole milk
- lutein
- sucrose
- milk chocolate
- white chocolate
milk solids 21% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Butteroil (Milk), Coconut Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sucrose, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate), Colour (Lutein), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 21% Minimum
Check Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


