Is Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Butteroil (Milk), Coconut Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sucrose, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate), Colour (Lutein), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 21% Minimum
Check Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Truffle Sprouts 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


