Is Tesco Classic Veggie Sushi 126g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce bottle
  • yeast extract powder

soy sauce bottle

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked White Sushi Rice [Water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Pepper, Carrot, Cabbage, Edamame Soya Beans, Soy Sauce Bottle [Water, Soya Beans, Rice Vinegar], Avocado, Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds , Black Sesame Seeds , Spinach, Red Pepper Flakes, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Coriander, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion, Turmeric, Caraway Seeds, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Soya Beans, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cumin, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Fennel, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Ginger, Paprika.

Check Tesco Classic Veggie Sushi 126g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Classic Veggie Sushi 126g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking