No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Coated Raisins - Yogurt Flavoured Coating 125g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Yogurt Flavoured Coating (64%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Coconut Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Flavouring], Raisins (34%), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Sugar, Glucose Syrup.

Check Tesco Coated Raisins - Yogurt Flavoured Coating 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Coated Raisins - Yogurt Flavoured Coating 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Tesco Coated Raisins - Yogurt Flavoured Coating 125g | Spoonful