Is Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • yellow soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

yellow soya beans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Onion, Ginger Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Single Cream ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lemongrass, Turmeric, Lime Leaf, Black Treacle, Sugar, Yellow Soya Beans, Soya Beans, Coriander Powder, Wheat , Fenugreek, Cumin Powder, Carrot, Leek, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Colour (Curcumin), Alcohol, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Soy Free? Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G | Spoonful