Is Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Onion, Ginger Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Single Cream ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lemongrass, Turmeric, Lime Leaf, Black Treacle, Sugar, Yellow Soya Beans, Soya Beans, Coriander Powder, Wheat , Fenugreek, Cumin Powder, Carrot, Leek, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Colour (Curcumin), Alcohol, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


