Is Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Onion, Ginger Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Single Cream ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lemongrass, Turmeric, Lime Leaf, Black Treacle, Sugar, Yellow Soya Beans, Soya Beans, Coriander Powder, Wheat , Fenugreek, Cumin Powder, Carrot, Leek, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Colour (Curcumin), Alcohol, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G | Spoonful