Is Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- chicken extract
- anchovy extract
- milk
- single cream
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Onion, Ginger Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Single Cream ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lemongrass, Turmeric, Lime Leaf, Black Treacle, Sugar, Yellow Soya Beans, Soya Beans, Coriander Powder, Wheat , Fenugreek, Cumin Powder, Carrot, Leek, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Colour (Curcumin), Alcohol, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Coconut Chicken Curry & Jasmine Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


