Is Tesco Collection Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 360G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • condensed milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut , Dried Whole Milk , Dried Skimmed Milk , Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Condensed Milk , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Raspberry Purée, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Humectants (Sorbitol, Invertase), Lemon Juice, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Cherry Juice, Wheat Flour, Vanilla Extract, Milk Sugar, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Butter ( Milk ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Milk Fat, Thickener (Pectin), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Shea Fat. ** Rainforest Alliance Certified. The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Collection Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 360G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Collection Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 360G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go