Is Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- made using eu milk
- prepared from 124g of spanish pork per 100g of chorizo
- edam medium fat hard cheese
- prepared from 142g of eu pork per 100g of salami milano
- pork
- prepared from 131g of eu pork per 100g of prosciutto crudo
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prosciutto Crudo: INGREDIENTS Pork, Salt. Prepared from 131g of EU pork per 100g of Prosciutto Crudo. Salami Milano: INGREDIENTS Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Herbs, Juniper Berries. Prepared from 142g of EU pork per 100g of Salami Milano. Chorizo: INGREDIENTS Pork, Flavouring, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano. Prepared from 124g of Spanish pork per 100g of Chorizo. Edam Cheese: INGREDIENTS Edam Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk). Made using EU milk.
Check Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Continental Meat & Cheese Selection 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package
Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese


