No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (88%), Rapeseed Oil, Spices (Turmeric, Coriander Powder, Cumin, Nigella Seed, Ginger, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Paprika, Caraway Seed, Cayenne Pepper), Sugar, Greek Style Yogurt (Milk)(Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Milk Proteins, Bacterial Culture), Water, Maize Starch, Apricot Purée, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar(Sugar, Cane Molasses), Mango Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Chickpea Flour, Herbs (Fenugreek, Coriander Leaf, Parsley, Fennel, Oregano), Red Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Lime Juice.

Check Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g | Spoonful