Is Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • greek style yogurt

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (88%), Rapeseed Oil, Spices (Turmeric, Coriander Powder, Cumin, Nigella Seed, Ginger, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Paprika, Caraway Seed, Cayenne Pepper), Sugar, Greek Style Yogurt (Milk)(Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Milk Proteins, Bacterial Culture), Water, Maize Starch, Apricot Purée, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar(Sugar, Cane Molasses), Mango Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Chickpea Flour, Herbs (Fenugreek, Coriander Leaf, Parsley, Fennel, Oregano), Red Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Lime Juice.

Check Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep