Is Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • gram flour

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (37%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mango Chutney [Mango, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Ginger, Chilli], Dried Apricot (4%) [Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative ( Sulphur Dioxide )], Sultanas (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Cumin, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Mustard Seed, Fenugreek, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric, Stabiliser (Pectin), Sunflower Oil, Gram Flour, Cinnamon, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Clove.

Check Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking