Is Waawa Chicken Salad Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Salad (cooked White Chicken Meat, Canola Mayonnaise [canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Celery, Panko Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Chicken Salad Spice Blend [salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (as A Processing Aid), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking]), Bistro Bun-country Potato Bun (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Potato Flour, Canola Oil, Raw Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sea Salt, Natural Mold Inhibitors [cultured Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Cultured Sugar], Monoglycerides, Vinegar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Green Leaf Lettuce. Contains Egg, Wheat.

Check Waawa Chicken Salad Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go