Is Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (37%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mango Chutney [Mango, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Ginger, Chilli], Dried Apricot (4%) [Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative ( Sulphur Dioxide )], Sultanas (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Cumin, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Mustard Seed, Fenugreek, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric, Stabiliser (Pectin), Sunflower Oil, Gram Flour, Cinnamon, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Clove.
Check Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sandwich Bros Chicken Melt, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 15 oz (Frozen)
Culver's Chicken Sandwich
Tyson Spicy, Breaded & Portioned Chicken Breast Fillet With Rib Meat on an Artisan Bun Sandwich, Spicy
Member's Mark Southern Style Chicken Sandwich
Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Breast Chunks 180g
Where to buy
Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


